×

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY BELEID

Buro International spant zich in om in overeenstemming te handelen met de bepalingen van de toepasselijke Belgische en Europese privacy wetgeving, waaronder de Wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens.

Please review our privacy policy, together with our terms and conditions that apply to our various products and services.. This privacy policy applies to all our customers and prospects, job applicants, (prospective) suppliers, requests for advice or quotes and to all visitors and users of our websites, our presence on social media and of our (possible) mobile applications..

By requesting our price or advice, by using these websites, social media or mobile applications (if any), by making use of the products and services offered by Buro International and by participating in our actions, by applying for a job with us, by supplying or wanting to supply to us, you expressly agree with the way in which Buro International collects and processes personal data.. If you refuse to provide certain essential information, the Buro International may not be able to process your request..

1. De verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking

De verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking is Buro International NV, Galgenveldstraat 6, 8700 Tielt met ondernemingsnummer 0423.056.986 (hierna ‘Buro International’).

2. Veiligheid

Buro International spant zich in om technische en organisatorische maatregelen te treffen om: de verstrekte en verzamelde persoonsgegevens te beschermen tegen vernietiging, verlies, onbedoelde wijziging, beschadiging, toevallige of onwettige toegang of enige andere ongeoorloofde verwerking van persoonsgegevens.

In order to guarantee this security, Buro International uses, among other things, encryption of the communication between the server of our websites and your computer for certain data..

The number of staff members who have access to your personal data is limited and only to the extent necessary for the performance of their duties..

3. Verzameling van Gegevens

Onder “persoonsgegevens” wordt verstaan alle informatie over een geïdentificeerd of identificeerbaar natuurlijke persoon (hierna “Gegevens”).
Uw Gegevens kunnen op verschillende manieren worden ingezameld, onder andere wanneer:

  • u zich laat registreren via een My Buro International login,
  • you fill in an (online) form,
  • You participate in a competition or action organized by Buro International, whether or not online,
  • makes use of our services and products, whether or not online,
  • an order is validated and shipped,
  • you subscribe to a newsletter,
  • you voluntarily forward your CV,
  • you voluntarily hand over your business card,
  • you during fairs etc.. voluntarily leave your details,
  • you take part in surveys,
  • etc..

Buro International may collect your Data directly, or obtain it through third parties, provided you have given your consent..

Buro International NV, verzamelt volgende categorieën van Gegevens:

  • administratieve gegevens en contactgegevens: hiermee kunnen wij u identificeren of contact met u opnemen. For example: name, address, telephone number, language preference, e-mail address....
  • Information about your purchases or deliveries and Information provided by using or offering our or your products and services. For example: the purchases or sales you have made, through which channel you make your purchases or sales, ...We use this Information to provide you as a customer with a personalized service.
  • Data supplied by third parties.
  • Bepaalde technische Gegevens: bijvoorbeeld: ip adres, localisatiegegevens…

4. Verwerking van Gegevens

Buro International kan uw Gegevens voor volgende doeleinden verwerken:

  • 1. Offering or purchasing products and services and optimising and improving the services offered or purchased by us..

For this reason, Buro International may process your Data in order to analyse, evaluate and improve its offer or purchase of products and services..

We may use your Information to inform you about our latest products, services, special offers, newsletters or personalized offers that we think you might be interested in.. If you wish to be kept informed of our offers, newsletters and products and services via electronic communication or if you wish to receive personalised offers, you can give your consent to this.. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.. Our contact details can be found below.

  • 2. Setting up, maintaining, supporting and managing the products and services that you use or provide and to take care of the associated administration, e.g.. het leveren van uw bestelling, …

  • 3. De creatie en het beheer van uw My Buro International Login

Deze Gegevens kunnen tevens gebruikt worden om de navigatie op onze websites tussen de verschillende producten, diensten, online-acties te vergemakkelijken door het voorafgaandelijk invullen van uw persoonsgegevens (naam, voornaam, mailadres).

  • 4. Het realiseren van studies en statistieken

We kunnen uw Gegevens bijvoorbeeld anonimiseren en verder gebruiken om statistieken en rapporten te genereren aangaande het gebruik of afname van  diensten, de verkoop of afname van producten en het verloop van acties en wedstrijden.

  • 5. Respecting our legal obligations.

In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to retain and/or disclose certain personal Information about you to governmental and/or judicial authorities.. Think for example of tax and accounting obligations.

Within the framework of the above-mentioned processing operations, Buro International may contact you, e.g. to inform you about its products and services, for its invoicing and administrative purposes.. You can be contacted by Buro International in various ways, e.g. by mail, post, social media.....

Als u niet meer wenst gecontacteerd te worden door Buro International voor commerciële of reclamedoeleinden, kunt u ons deze beslissing meedelen op het volgende adres:

Buro International
Galgenveldstraat 6
8700 Tielt
Tel: +32 51 40 44 11

Mail: info@burointernational.be

Moest u zich reeds hebben laten registeren op de zogeheten “bel – me niet” lijst dan wordt hier rekening mee gehouden.  

Buro International zal in geen enkel geval de verstrekte en verzamelde persoonsgegevens meedelen aan derden, tenzij:

  • - u ons daarvoor vooraf uitdrukkelijk de toestemming voor geeft;
  • - in the cases provided for by law;
  • - if we are required to do so in the context of any regulatory or legal proceedings; or
  • - At the request of legislative or judicial authorities.
  • - Suppliers and subcontractors called upon by Buro International such as ICT companies for the maintenance and management of our websites, companies responsible for the home delivery of the products ordered by you, consultants, marketing agencies, ... in order to outsource part of our services to them.. We will ensure that these sub-contractors manage your Data securely, respectfully and with due diligence, and do not disclose it to third parties..

We would like to emphasize that companies belonging to Buro International are not regarded as third parties, insofar as they process the Data on behalf of Buro International..

5. Uw rechten

  • 1. In addition, you always have the right to access and consult your Data.. Om toegang te verkrijgen tot uw Gegevens dient u een schriftelijke aanvraag te richten aan Buro International op volgende wijze:
    • - per email aan info@burointernational.be
    • - in writing to the following postal address: Buro International NV - Customer Service - Galgenvelstraat 6 - 8700 Tielt;
  • 2. You always have the right to have erroneous, incomplete, inappropriate or obsolete information removed or corrected.. Teneinde deze rechten uit te oefenen kan u op volgende wijze contact met ons opnemen:
    • - per email aan info@burointernational.be
    • - in writing to the following postal address: Buro International NV - Customer Service - Galgenvelstraat 6 - 8700 Tielt;
  • 3. As a customer, you have the right to object to the processing of your Data or to withdraw your previously given consent for a specific processing of Data..  U kan hiervoor schriftelijk contact opnemen met ons:
    • – per email aan info@burointernational.be
    • - in writing to the following postal address: Buro International NV - Customer Service - Galgenvelstraat 6 - 8700 Tielt;
    • 4. Bij de uitoefening van dit recht verzoeken wij u om duidelijk aan te geven tegen welke verwerking(en) u zich verzet of welke toestemming u wenst in te trekken.
      We wensen u er wel op te wijzen dat het verzet tegen bepaalde verwerkingen of het intrekken van uw toestemming voor bepaalde verwerkingen van uw Gegevens tot gevolg kan hebben dat u niet langer gebruik kan maken van bepaalde diensten of producten door ons aangeboden.
  • If you wish to exercise your rights, we ask you to provide us with proof of your identity in order to prevent any unauthorised disclosure or processing of your Data.. We therefore ask you preferably to add a copy of the front of your identity card to your request.. This copy will only be used by us to carry out the rights you have requested..
  • 5. For the sake of completeness, we also inform you of your right to lodge a complaint with the privacy committee (commission@privacycommission.be) if Buro International does not respond to a request for access to your Data or refuses your request.. You also have this right if you are of the opinion that the processing carried out by Buro International is unlawful..

6. Cookies en andere technologieën

Tijdens een bezoek aan onze websites kunnen 'cookies' op de harde schijf van uw computer geplaatst worden. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website's server in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website.. Cookies cannot be used to identify persons, a cookie can only identify a machine..

The first category of cookies are 'First party cookies', these are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally.. Deze bestaan bij Buro International uit:

o Onmisbare cookies: zijn nodig om gebruik te maken van de websites en zorgen voor een veilige identiteitscontrole. For example: navigation on the websites, content of shopping cart, access to personal data...

o Functional cookies: make it easier for websites to function and provide a personalised browsing experience These cookies should make it possible to store data that will improve your experience on the site.. Bijvoorbeeld: taalkeuze, presentatievoorkeuren, overzicht geven van uw vorige aankopen, de door u ingevoerde zoekopdracht …

o Performante cookies: verzamelen gegevens van bezoekers om de websites te verbeteren. For example: counting visitors, listing popular web pages, click behaviour (e.g.. how long your visit to the websites lasts, which pages you have visited and when, ...)...

The second category of cookies are 'Third Party cookies', these are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties.. Hieronder vallen:

o Advertentiecookies: passen de advertenties aan op basis van uw surfgedrag, uw demografische en uw gebruikersgegevens. Zo kunnen we onze advertenties efficiënter maken en beter afstemmen op uw interesses.
Hieronder vallen onder andere ook de cookies van social media sites zoals facebook, twitter en pinterest.

o Cookies for website analysis: are for statistical purposes in order to adapt the websites to the wishes and interests of visitors and enable us to determine how often our websites are visited, which pages cause problems, ... In this context, we use Google Analytics , Adobe Analytics, a website analysis service offered by Google Inc.. and Adobe. De door de cookie gegenereerde informatie over uw gebruik wordt overgebracht naar Google and Adobe en worden door hen opgeslagen op hun servers, al dan niet in de Verenigde Staten, Google gebruikt deze informatie om bij te houden hoe u de website gebruikt, rapporten over de website-activiteit op te stellen voor website-exploitanten en andere diensten aan te bieden met betrekking tot website-activiteit en internetgebruik.

This cookie stores, among other things, the following information: which pages are visited, how long they stay on the websites, how they got there and what they clicked and in some cases your IP address, but also where they scrolled and clicked with the mouse.. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or to the extent that these third parties process the information on behalf of Google.. Google zal Uw IP-adres niet combineren met andere gegevens waarover Google beschikt

o Sommige cookies kunnen door derde partijen worden geïnstalleerd, zoals onder andere Facebook, Twitter en Pinterest. In this case, we recommend that you read the privacy policies of these third parties carefully and, if necessary, disable these cookies via the settings of your browser..

Beheer van cookies 
Indien u dit verkiest, kunt u onze cookies weigeren via de privacy instellingen van uw browser. Om dit te doen raden wij u aan om u te informeren op de support-sites van uw browser (https://support.google.com/,https://support.mozilla.org , https://support.microsoft.com/ , https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 )

U kan het gebruik van uw cookies op een individuele of globale wijze beheren voor de sites die u bezoekt. You can also delete cookies already installed on your computer or mobile device..

Please note that disabling cookies may result in our websites no longer functioning properly...

7. Bewaartermijn

Buro International bewaart uw Gegevens enkel zolang wij u er effectief mee van dienst kunnen zijn conform dit privacy beleid. In this context, an annual evaluation is carried out by Buro International NV.. Of course you always have the right to invoke your rights as explained above..

8. Risico’s verbonden aan gebruik internet en online applicaties en overige bepalingen

Het gebruik van onze websites, (eventuele) mobiele applicaties en online diensten en producten impliceert de kennis en aanvaarding van de eigenschappen en beperkingen van het internet, meer bepaald wat betreft de technische prestaties, responstijd om informatie te raadplegen, op te vragen of te versturen, de risico’s van een onderbreking, en meer in het algemeen, de risico’s die inherent zijn aan alle verbindingen en overdrachten op het internet, het gebrek aan bescherming van bepaalde gegevens tegen eventueel misbruik en de risico’s van mogelijke virussen die op het netwerk circuleren.

All information provided by Buro International on our websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products is for information purposes only.. Buro International tries of course to keep this information as complete and accurate as possible, but is not responsible for incomplete or incorrect information and excludes any liability for any direct or indirect damage of any nature whatsoever arising from or in connection with the use of or the (temporary) unavailability of this information..

The content and layout of these websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights (if any).. It may therefore not be reproduced, modified or used in any other way without written permission from Buro International..

Through our websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products, you can access websites, mobile applications and online services and products of third parties.. Buro International is not responsible for the content of these websites, mobile applications and online services and products and excludes all liability for any direct or indirect damages of any nature whatsoever arising from or related to the use or (temporary) unavailability of information given on these websites, mobile applications and online services and products..

Disputes relating to access to or use of our websites, mobile applications (if any) and online services and products are governed by Belgian law..

9. Wijzigingen

Buro International behoudt zich het recht haar privacy beleid te wijzigen. This policy was last amended and revised on 21.05.2018..

Bedrijfsgegevens  Verantwoordelijke Verwerker:

Firmanaam: Buro International NV
Maatschappelijke zetel:
Buro International NV
Galgenveldstraat 6
8700 Tielt
BE 0423.056.986

Websites:
www.burointernational.be - www.zitsta.be - www.mondialflash.be - www.burocomfort.be - www.buroathome.be

Contact:
+32 51 40 44 11

info@burointerntional.be